2017 bb xc

The Boothbay Boys, led by Blake Erhard, captured the 2017 Boys MVC Cross Country Championship at the University of Maine at Augusta on Octorber 14th. Erhard, who was pushed hard by Telstar's Gaelan Boyle-Wight of Telstar, captured the gold by finishing the course in 18:11.3 with Boyle-Wight crossing the finish line at the 18:20.1 mark. Boothbay's Kyle Ames was third at 18:37.4. Rounding out the top eight were Owen Libbey of Dirigo HS (18:53.1), Carrabec's Jacob Atwood (19:07.7), Monmouth's Joe Crocker (19.18.5), Dirigo's Blaine Wilkins (19.22.3), and Gage Varian of Wiscasset at 19.40.4.

Boothbay's team score was 30 points, which was more than enough to finish ahead of runner up Monmouth with a team score of 71. Madison was third with 94 points.

To view full boys results, click here.

In the girls race, it was the depth of the Monmouth Academy girls that catapulted them to the MVC Team Championship. Monmouth, which featured a large team of 14 racers, had 5 girls finish in the top 10 spots for a team score of 35 points. Top racers for Monmouth were Danielle Parker, who finished 3rd at 22:38.1, 6th place finisher Kaitlin Hunt at 23:35.1, Amber Currie (23:54.2), Elliott Sharples (23:58.4) and Abbie Hunt (24:00.1). The Winthrop High School girls finished second with a team score of 81 points, followed closely by Boothbay with 83 points.

Boothbay's Haley Abbot took individual gold with a time of 21:16.9. Winthrop's Maya Deming took the silver, finishing in 22:33.2, followed closely by Monmouth's Parker. Other top 8 finishers were Destiny Anair of Richmond (23:18.8), Oak Hill's Haley Gunn (23:29.6), Hunt, Bailey Coates of Spruce Mountain (23:40.7), and Abbot's teammate Glory Blethen (23:47.7).

To view full girls results, click here.

 

2016 Boys Cross Country All-Stars
First Team
Jacob Hickey Winthrop
Kyle Ames Boothbay
Blake Erhard Boothbay
Brandon Goud Wiscasset
Will Perkins Boothbay
Gaelan Boyle-Wight Telstar
Mike Schlotterbeck Lisbon
   
Second Team
Brody Miller Carrabec
David Schlotterbeck Lisbon
Rowen Kristan Boothbay
Kyle Laroche Lisbon
Jacob Atwood Carrabec
Bayly Gaughan-Carrasco Boothbay
Jack Babin Madison
   
Runner of the Year
Jacob Hickey Winthrop
   
Coach of the Year
Nick Scott Boothbay
   
Honorable Mention
Sam Betts Boothbay
Jackson Sidell Carrabec
Evan Gorr Carrabec
Gage Varian Wiscasset
Cole Rugh Carrabec
Will LaBrecque Boothbay
Josh Linkletter Madison

 

 

2016 Girls Cross Country All-Stars
First Team
Faith Blethen Boothbay
Haley Gunn Oak Hill
Kaitlyn Hunt Monmouth
Olivia Clough Madison
Kristi Hanscom Telstar
Abbie Hunt Monmouth
Maya Deming Winthrop
   
Second Team
Jennifer Dean Madison
Isabella Coulombe Oak Hill
Bea Stewart Monmouth
Danielle Parker Monmouth
Loren Genrich Boothbay
Elliott Sharples Monmouth
Kate Friant Boothbay
   
Runner of the Year
Faith Blethen Boothbay
   
Coach of the Year
Tom Menendez Monmouth
   
Honorable Mention
Megan Knowles Monmouth
Emma Sommers Mtn. Valley
Evy Case Boothbay
Marta Opie Telstar
Tess Gioia Hall-Dale
Emma Veirling Monmouth
Sam Allen Winthrop

 

2017 Girls Cross Country All-Stars
First Team
Haley Abbott Boothbay
Maya Deming Wintrhop
Danielle Parker Monmouth
Destiny Anair Richmond
Haley Gunn Oak Hill
Kaitlin Hunt Monmouth
Bailey Coates Spruce Mtn.
   
Second Team
Glory Blethen Boothbay
Amber Currie Monmouth
Elliott Sharples Monmouth
Abbie Hunt Monmouth
Madison Forgue Winthrop
Isabella Coulombe Oak Hill
Olivia Clough Madison
   
Runner of the Year
Haley Abbott Boothbay
   
Coach of the Year
Tom Menendez Monmouth
   
Honorable Mention
Tess Gioia Hall-Dale
Bethany Laird Telstar
Faith Blethen Boothbay
Moira Burgess Monmouth
Emma Vierling Monmouth
Sam Allen Winthrop
Chloe Dwinal Monmouth

 

 

2017 Boys Cross Country All-Stars
First Team
Blake Erhard Boothbay
Gaelan Boyle-Wight Telstar
Kyle Ames Boothbay
Owen Libby Dirigo
Jacob Atwood Carrabec
Joe Crocker Monmouth
Blaine Wilkins Dirigo
   
Second Team
Gage Varian Wiscasset
Ethan Thombs Monmouth
Ford Strout Richmond
Mason Erhard Boothbay
Devon Poisson Monmouth
Jack Babin Madison
Bayly Gaughan-Carassco Boothbay
   
Runner of the Year
Blake Erhard Boothbay
   
Coach of the Year
Nick Scott Boothbay
   
Honorable Mention
Luke Harper Madison
Adam Scovil Hall-Dale
Fox Elder Boothbay
Chase Keezer Winthrop
Kyle Gunnells Monmouth
Zak St. Germain Winthrop
Michael Ray Lisbon

The 2018 Coach’s Meeting for cross country will be on Wednesday, October 10th at Spruce Mtn. High School. The meeting will begin at 6:00 pm.  Coaches should be prepared to give the names of your team’s MVC Championship volunteer at the meeting.

 

<

2018 Boys Cross Country All-Stars
First Team
Brad Clark Carrabec
Evan Allen Mt. Abram
Rowan Goebel-Bain Winthrop
Alec Byron Hall-Dale
Will Sorenson Mtn. Valley
Garrett Garbarini Mtn. Valley
Gabe Martin Monmouth
Josh Nadeau Hall-Dale
Denny Marble Mt. Abram
Matt Albert Hall-Dale
Austin Stebbins Hall-Dale
Corey Armstrong Monmouth
Hayden Fletcher Monmouth
   
Second Team
Sean Moore Lisbon
Noah Austin Lisbon
Cam Poisson Lisbon
Jared McLaughlin Winthrop
Thomas Neal Monmouth
Tyson Hill Mt. Abram
Tim Chappelle Wiscasset
Nate Ashton Monmouth
Jeremy St. Germain Dirigo
Ben Butterfield Mt. Abram
Ashtyn Abbott Hall-Dale
Cam Gallant Mtn. Valley
Adam LaPointe Oak Hill
   
Player of the Year
Matt Albert Hall-Dale
   
Coach of the Year
John Baehr Winthrop
   
Honorable Mention
Damien Nadeau Dirigo
Zeb Houghton Dirigo
Logan Dupont Hall-Dale
Akira Warren Hall-Dale
Hunter Bissett Lisbon
D.J. Douglass Lisbon
Ben Brooks Monmouth
Ed Zuis Monmouth
J.B. Jordan Mt. Abram
Dillan Wells Mt. Abram
Cameron Chase Mtn. Valley
Dalton Noyes Mtn. Valley
Colby Leighton Oak Hill
Riley Worth Oak Hill
Noah Grube Winthrop
Ian Dow Winthrop
Matt Smith Wiscasset
Josh Gabriele Wiscasset
John Brenner Spruce Mtn.
Cameron Cain Spruce Mtn.

 

2018 Girls Cross Country All Stars

First Team
Faith Blethen Boothbay
Glory Blethen Boothbay
Haley Gunn Oak Hill
Leah Wescott Richmond
Amber Currie Monmouth
Kaitlin Hunt Monmouth
Maya Deming Winthrop
   
Second Team
Lydia Roy Monmouth
Isabella Coulombe Oak Hill
Jocelyn Coffin Monmouth
Jennifer Dean Madison
Olivia Bean Hall-Dale
Erica Dickey Richmond
Grace Campbell Boothbay
   
Runner of the Year
Faith Blethen Boothbay
   
Coach of the Year
Tom Menedez Monmouth
   
Honorable Mention
Alexis Emery Winthrop
Olivia Clough Madison
Madison Forgue Winthrop
Lydiah Madore Monmouth
Olivia Vance Winthrop
Chloe Dwinal Monmouth
Sam Allen Winthrop

 

 

 

 

Use links to view Schedules &  Coaches Meeting dates and more!

 

Copyright© Mountain Valley Conference

Web Design by River Valley Graphics